Protection of Personal Data

Home Page
Protection of Personal Data
Protection of Personal Data

The purpose of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 is to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the confidentiality of private life in the processing of personal data, and to regulate the obligations and the procedures and principles which real and legal persons processing personal data comply with.

Your personal data may only be processed in accordance with the regulations of the Ministry of Health and the regulations of the Private Hospitals within the framework described below under the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) and related legislation by BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital, as Personal Data Protection Officer.

OBTAINING PERSONAL DATA 

For the purpose of protection of public health, preventive medicine, records related to the applications you make to our health institutions, execution of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing; your personal data is obtained by BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital in oral, written, visual or electronic media, online through the SSI system, from shared records in case of benefit from the private insurance company, in case of your arrival to our health institutions via referral, on the records of other health institutions, through mails (e-mails) you sent, call center call records, website and through oral, written and similar channels.
Your identity information: Your name, surname, nationality number, passport number or temporary nationality number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, insurance and/or patient protocol number and other identification data that may identify you,

Contact Information: Your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact data,

Your personal data obtained when you contact us via voice mail records, e-mail, letters or other means kept by customer representatives or patient services in accordance with call center standards,

Your accounting information: Your financial data such as your bank account number, IBAN number, credit card only slip information, billing and billing information,

Your private health insurance data and Social Security Institution data for the purpose of financing and planning health services,

Your Health Information: Any health information and data obtained during or as a result of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, including but not limited to patient medical reports, diagnostic data, biometric and genetic data, Laboratory results, test results, examination data, appointment information, prescription information.

Your notifications such as surveys completed by patients, letters of gratitude and complaints, satisfaction results,

If you use the car park your license plate information,

In accordance with the legislation in our hospital, the images obtained from camera recordings that are continuously recorded in public areas,

Your personal data obtained when you participate in trainings, seminars or organizations organized by BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital ,

Your health data and other personal data that you submit or enter to all websites of BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital,

If you apply for a job at BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital, any other personal data, including the resume provided in this respect,

Any personal data relating to your service contract if you are an employee of BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital or related employee.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND PROCESSING TOOLS 

Any personal data obtained by BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital (including but not limited to private personal data) may be processed for the following purposes: 

Confirmation of your identity,

Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, health services and financing planning and management,

Planning and managing daily operations and internal operations of our Hospitals and Medical Centers,

Drug supply,

To be able to inform you about an appointment if you make an appointment,

Performing risk management and quality improvement activities,

Fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements,

To confirm your relationship with the institutions contracted with Hospitals and Medical Centers or to reach financial agreement with these institutions regarding the health services provided to you,

Sharing the information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of health care financing,

Invoicing for our services,

Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and related public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,

Taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of the systems and applications of our Hospitals and Medical Centers,

Analyze your use of health services and store your health data in order to improve and enhance the health services we provide you,

Provision of necessary information in accordance with the demands and audits of regulatory and supervisory agencies and official authorities,

Keeping information about your health data that should be maintained in accordance with the relevant legislation and not limited to medical diagnosis, treatment and care in the execution of services, development, planning and management of health services financing, increasing patient satisfaction, research and similar purposes.

In addition, your personal data mentioned above may be processed within the framework of the Basic Law of Health Services No 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the organization and duties of the Ministry of Health and its affiliates, Regulation on Private Hospitals, Regulation on the Protection of Personal Health Data and Regulation of the Ministry of Health and other regulations and these may be transferred to the physical archives and/or information systems of BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital and kept in both digital and physical media.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA 

Your personal data may be shared under the laws and other regulations and within the scope and purposes given above with BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital and our business partners and other third parties with whom we cooperate to develop or carry out health services for the purposes mentioned above including private insurance companies, health ministry and relevant departments, the Social Security Institution, General Directorate of Police and other law enforcement agencies, General Directorate of Vital Records, Turkish Pharmacists ‘ Association, the courts, and the authority of any court, Center, and other third parties, your representatives authorized by you, lawyers, and third parties we receive consultancy services including taxational and financial advisers, regulatory and supervisory agencies and authorities.

WAY OF OBTAINING PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL REASON

Your personal data is collected and processed in accordance with the relevant legal regulations in order to provide the above mentioned objectives and health services in any legal, written or electronic environment within the legal framework determined and to fulfill the contractual and legal obligations of BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital fully and properly.

YOUR RIGHTS FOR PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As the owner of personal data, please be informed that you have the rights to learn whether personal data is processed in accordance with the legislation on your processed personal data; request information if personal data has been processed; access to and request personal health data; learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately; know third parties to whom personal data is transmitted at home or abroad; request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing; request that personal data be deleted or destroyed; in the event that personal data is incomplete or improperly processed, request to notify third parties of the transactions relating to their correction and/or the deletion or destruction of personal data to which the personal data was transferred; objecting to the emergence of an outcome against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and demand that the damages be remedied in the event that personal data is damaged due to illegal processing.

In the event that you exercise your right to know whether personal data has been processed; your right to access and request personal health data, the right to know the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used for its purpose, or the right to know third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad., you will be provided with clear and understandable information, in writing or electronically, through the contact details provided by you.

DATA SECURITY

BHT CLINIC Istanbul Tema Hospital protects your personal data in full compliance with all technical and administrative security controls required in accordance with information security standards and procedures and at an appropriate level against possible risks.

COMPLAINTS AND COMMUNICATION

If you want to use your rights within the scope of the above articles or if you have requests you can send an e-mail to bahat@bahat.com with your secure electronic signature or send a “word or pdf” file you wrote with a secure e-signature and send it to international@bhtclinic.com.tr, to BHT CLINIC İstanbul Tema Hospital, or make an application to Patient Relations Unit with a petition bearing your wet signature by cargo, to Atakent Mahallesi 4. Cadde No: 36 PK: 34307 Küçükçekmece / İstanbul.

Bht Clinic
Merhaba, size nasıl yardımcı olabiliriz?